The President's Rifle Trophy

National Trophy Rifle Match

The President’s Rifle Trophy, purchased by the NBPRP in 1977, consists of a disk of black New England slate mounted on a hardwood base. The Presidential Seal is carved on the disk and gilded.

The President’s Match became a National Trophy event in 1977.  In prior years the NRA sponsored the match.  During the period 1968-1976, the match was not a fired event; awards were based on aggregate scores of other fired matches. 

THE PRESIDENT’S RIFLE TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to:  Winner of the President’s Rifle Match

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

SGT C.W. DICKEY, DCNG

64 1894

SGT WILLIAM BOYLE, NYNG

126 1895

SFT T.J. DOLAN, NYNG

178 1896

F.C. BATTEY, GANG

190 1897

No competition held

  1898

LT F.C. WILSON, GANG

267 1899

CAPT WALTER F. WHITTEMORE

262 1900

LT H.H. LEIZER, DCNG

137 1901

PVT G.E. COOK, DCNG

189 1902

LT KELLOGG KENNON VENERABLE CASEY, NYNG

192 1903

PVT HOWARD GENSCH, NJNG

192 1904

SGT C.E. ORR, OHNG

292 1905

PVT E.C. SIMPSON, CTNG

193 1906

SGT W.A. BERG, DCNG

310 1907

SGT ARTHUR BREST

304 1908

MIDSHIPMAN ANDREW D. DENNY, USN

316 1909

SGT W.A. FRAGNER, USMC

283 1910

CPL CALVIN A. LLOYD, USMC

281 1911

CPL CEDRIC LONG, MANG

235 1912

CAPT WILLIAM H. CLOPTON, US CAV

266 1913

No competition held

  1914

SGT ANDREW HAGEN, USMC

247 1915

CPT W.GARLAND FAY, COAST ARTILLERY CORPS

290 1916

No competition held

  1917

SGT H.J. HAFFNER

285 1918

SGT J.B. RHINE, COAST ARTILLERY CORPS

289 1919

LT MICHAEL FODY US CAV

296 1920

MR O.B. EMSHWILLER of MINNESOTA

243 1921

CAPT E.W. KING, COAST ARTILLERY CORPS

191 1922

LT PIERSON E. CONRADT, USMC

193 1923

LT LOUIS V. JONES, US INFANTRY

190 1924

LT BRUCE C. HIEL, US ENGINEERS

194 1925

SGT JOHN M. THOMAS, USMC

196 1926

CPL OREN J. TOBEY, USMC

196 1927

SGT HARVEY R. KING, USMC

146 1928

ENS CLARENCE E. COFFIN, USN

147 1929

SGT R.L. SPEERS, 17TH INF

146 1930

SGT R.A. HERIN

145 1931

No competition held

  1932

No competition held

  1933

No competition held

  1934

SGT JOHN BLAKELY, USMC

147 1935

CPL VALENTINE J. KRAVITZ, USMC

147 1936

SGT CLARENCE J. ANDERSON, USMC

147 1937

SGT EDWARD V. SEESER, USMC

146 1938

SGT THOMAS J. JONES, USMC

147 1939

CPL THADDEUS A. FERENC, US INF

146 1940

No competition held

  1941-1950

LT ARTHUR C. JACKSON, USAFR

198-15V 1951

RALPH G. COX, USMC

149-17V 1952

DELBERTO A. FAULKNER, USMC

149-18V 1953

MR. FREDERICK J. WILLING of NEW YORK

147-13V 1954

SGT EMMETT DUNCAN, USMC

150-16V 1955

MSGT VIRGIL MILLER, USMC

149-22V 1956

LT JOE A. DECKERT, USAF

147-19V 1957

MR. AMMON E. BELL of PENNSYLVANIA

149-16V 1958

CPL PHILLIP T. TOLOCZKO, USA

149-14V 1959

SGT JAMES K. AVRIT, USA

150-12V 1960

WO EMMETT D. DUNCAN, USMC

150-12V 1961

CPL DAVID A. LUKE, USMC

149-10V 1962

SGT CHARLES W. GROVER, USA

150-15V 1963

SSGT L. BYERS, USA

149-15V 1964

PFC L.P. BEHLING, USA

150-17V 1965

SSGT D.A. THOMPSON, USAF

149-15V 1966

SSGT ARPAIL J. GAPOL, USA

295-09X 1967

MR MIDDLETON TOMPKINS of CALIFORNIA

789-29NF* 1968

CAPT DONICE R. BARTLETT, USMC

786-35NF* 1969

WO1 ROBERT L. GOLLER, USMC

792-36NF* 1970

MR RONALD G. TROYER of OHIO

790-35NF* 1971

MR RONALD G. TROYER of OHIO

785-24NF* 1972

MR GARY L. ANDERSON of NEBRASKA

793-36NF* 1973

MR JACK P. SICOLA of CALIFORNIA

787-36NF* 1974

MR GARY L. ANDERSON of NEBRASKA

793-36NF* 1975

MR GARY L. ANDERSON of NEBRASKA

997-58NF* 1976

SP5 WILLIAM SWANTNER, USAR

295-11X 1977

SPC GLEN H. HOFFER, PANG

296-08X 1978

PSG RICHARD M. SCHELLER, CTNG

293-08X 1979

SP4 GREG A. STROM, USA

297-10X 1980

MGYSGT RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

297-04X 1981

COL KENNETH J. ERDMAN, USMCR

298-10X 1982

TDCS RALPH J. LEGLER, USN

296-12X 1983

SSG GREG A. STROM, USA

296-10X 1984

CPT DAVID B. ERICKSON, USA

298-12X 1985

CWO3 KENNETH R. COOPER, USMC

296-14X 1986

SGT LOWELL D. JOHNSON, USAR

290-08X 1987

MSG NELSON J. SHEW, ORNG

297-14X 1988

SGT ROBERT J. TOMASIK, USMC

295-11X 1989

SP4 LANCE HOPPER, USA

293-09X 1990

SSGT KEVIN R. KISTLER, USMC

297-09X 1991

SPC GRANT L. SINGLEY, USA

295-14X 1992

SSGT KEVIN R. KISTLER, USMC

293-11X 1993

SPC CHRISTOPHER HATCHER, USA

296-11X 1994

SFC JOHN CHUBB, USA

298-12X 1995

SGT GRANT SINGLEY, USA

298-08X 1996

SSG RICHARD S. ZOLNOWSKY, ARNG

288-08X 1997

GYSGT THOMAS B. GILBERT USMC

298-12X 1998

MSG JOHN CHUBB, USA

295-10X 1999

COL EDDIE NEWMAN, USA

296-06X 2000

SSGT RICHARD SCOTT THREATT, USMC

299-19X 2001

SFC KEVIN B MCMAHON, USA

298-15X 2002

MR STANTON NOON of NEW YORK

297-10X 2003

MR CHRISTOPHER ATKINS of GEORGIA

298-15X 2004

SFC NORMAN ANDERSON, USA

297-17X 2005

SFC LANCE DEMENT, USA

296-06X 2006

New Course of Fire in 2007 (Final stage added - 10 shots Prone)

SGT KRISTOFFER FRIEND, USAR

392-10X 2007

SFC NORMAN ANDERSON, USAR

393-13X 2008

MARK LARAMIE

390-13X 2009

GySgt RON FUCHS, USMCR

396-16X

2010

KONRAD POWERS

295-08X 2011

JARED PERRY

398-16X

2012

TROY LAWTON

395-18X 2013

SGT AUGUSTUS DUNFEY, USA

393-14X 2014

SSG KRISTOPHER FRIEND, USAR

395-15X 2015

KEITH STEPHENS

393-17X 2016

JUSTIN UTLEY

396-17X 2017

SFC BRANDON GREEN, USA

400-20X 2018

SSG JOHN COGGSHALL, ARNG

390-14X 2019

*NF: From 1968 through 1976 the Presidents Hundred was a non-fired match consisting of an aggregate of scores fired in the Members, Scott, Coast Artillery, and Army Cup Matches.