Lieutenant Paul J. Roberts Jr. Memorial Trophy

Lieutenant Paul J. Roberts Jr. Memorial Trophy

National Trophy Individual Rifle Match

The Lieutenant Paul J. Roberts, Jr., Memorial Trophy was presented to the NBPRP in 1958 by the father of a young fighter pilot killed during combat in World War II in Germany.  The trophy is a sterling silver globe, was designated a memorial by the U.S. Air Force.

LT. PAUL J. ROBERTS JR. MEMORIAL TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to: Highest scoring Air Force competitor (Active, Reserve, or National Guard)

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

1LT JOHN T. BERTVA, USAF

247

1959

A1C PAUL H. STAPPER, USAF

247

1960

A1C ROBERT R.W. DICKENS, USAF

246

1961

A1C ROBERT R.W. DICKENS, USAF

245

1962

A1C ROBERT R.W. DICKENS, USAF

247

1963

SSGT BOBBY E. SMITH, USAF

250-26V

1964

LTCOL BRUCE G. JOHNSTON, USAF

249

1965

SSG KURT J. DEGERLUND, USAF

248

1966

MSG ARNOLD H. FAIRBANKS

459-08X

1967

SSGT ARLIE JONES, USAF

483-10X

1969

TSGT JOSEPH H. WILSON, ANG

473-11X

1970

MSG EDWARD F. O’HARA, USAF

476-13X

1971

MSG MAURICE M. BERGEVIN, USAF

484-13X

1972

1LT ROBERT E. WITMER, ANG

479-14X

1973

COL WILLIAM L. DENEKE, USAF

472-11X

1974

TSGT JOSEPH H. WILSON, ANG

481-15X

1975

MAJ JOHN C. ANDRES, ANG

472-12X

1976

TSGT TERRY L. MARINO, ANG

483-16X

1977

SGT RODNEY I. SMITH, USAF

480-10X

1978

TSGT TERRY L. MARINO, ANG

464-10X

1979

CPT ROBERT E. WITMER, ANG

481-10X

1980

MAJ JOHN C. ANDRES, ANG

488-18X

1981

TSGT TERRY L. MARTINO, ANG

482-13X

1982

TSGT TERRY L. MARTINO, ANG

483-10X

1983

TSGT ROBERT CLAXTON, ANG

484-13X

1984

A1C NEIL P. JENSON, USAF

485-20X

1985

SSGT JOHN R. BURRES, ANG

488-15X

1986

SSGT JOHN R. BURRES, ANG

486-18X

1987

SGT JEFFERY T. JEZIERSKI, ANG

485-14X

1988

1LT DAN SUTTON, ANG

487-10X

1989

TSFT THOMAS A. KELLY, ANG

477-12X

1990

SSGT NEIL JENSON, USAF

488-15X

1991

TSGT TERRY L. MARTINO, ANG

483-16X

1992

CAPT DAN L. SUTTON, ANG

484-15X

993

SSGT NEIL JENSON, USAF

487-19X

1994

SSGT MICHAEL SUWINSKI, ANG

486-16X

1995

TSGT KENNETH STROHM, ANG

490-17X

1996

SSGT GAREY E. DIEFENDER, ANG

485-18X

1997

MAJ ERIC BELLOWS, USAF

390-05X

1998

MSGT WILLIAM WALTER, USAF

488-24X

1999

THOMAS SCARBORO

485-15X

2000

SSGT STUART D. MACKEY, ANG

494-20X 2001

MAJ ERIC BELLOWS, USAF

486-21X

2002

TSgt BRYAN QUICK, USAF

494-13X

2003

MSgt GEORGE WELLS, ANG

292-07X

2004

Maj ERIC BELLOWS, USAF

488-16X

2005

TSgt GREGORY BLACKSTOCK, ANG

487-13X

2006

MSgt GREGORY BLACKSTOCK, ANG

484-13X

2007

MSgt MATTHEW GRIFFIN, USAFR

482-15X

2008

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

485-18X

2009

SSGT STUART MACKEY, ANG

493-15X

2010

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG 498-24X 2011

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

484-14X 2012

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

487-16X 2013

TSgt DANIEL RODRIGUEZ

487-15X 2014

TSgt STUART MACKEY, ANG

489-17X 2015

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

484-12X 2016

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

496-21X 2017