General Shepherd Trophy

National Trophy Rifle Team Match

General Lemuel C. Shepherd, Jr., Commandant of the Marine Corps from 1952 to 1956, presented the General Shepherd Trophy to the NBPRP in 1956.  The trophy is a bronze replica of the Marine Corps War Memorial depicting the flag raising on Mount Suribachi during the battle of Iwo Jima World War II.

GENERAL SHEPHERD TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to: Marine competitor with the highest aggregate score National Trophy Individual Rifle Match and the National Trophy Rifle Team Match (Active or Reserve)

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

CPL B.H. WILLARD, USMC

432

1956

TSGT JAMES E. HILL, USMC

490

1957

TSGT MICHAEL PIETROFORTE, USMC

494-36V

1958

CPL CHARLES B. GALKOWSKI

493

1959

GYSGT BEN L. HARSHMAN, USMC

495

1960

SSGT DONALD G. BARKER, USMC

498-48V

1964

SSGT JACK A. TITTERINGTON, USMC

493

1965

SSGT GERALD J. KUZUCH, USMC

496

1966

SSGT ROBERT L. GOLLER, USMC

955-25X

1967

1SGT JOHN P. SCHWARTZ, USMC

921-21X

1969

MSG RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

974-20X

1970

CWO2 MICHAEL PIETROFORTE, USMC

972-25X

1971

CWO2 ROBERT L. GOLLER, USMC

975-32X

1972

SGT KENNETH R. COOPER, USMC

962-31X

1973

CWO3 GILMER R. MURDOCK, USMC

970-30X

1974

MSYSGT MELVIN E. DUNHAM, USMC

963-23X

1975

MSGT ALBERT R. MIRLA, USMC

959-21X

1976

GYSGT BENJAMIN A. PEPPER, USMC

959-25X

1977

SGT DENNIS E. GHISELLI, USMC

978-33X

1978

MGYSGT RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

962-26X

1979

CWO ROBERT L. BUSHER, USMC

979-36X

1980

SFT JOHN JOHNSON, USMC

977-32X

1981

SGT MICHAEL A. KEEME, USMC

970-34X

1982

COL KENNETH J. ERDMAN, USMCR

978-23X

1983

SSGT ARTIE L. OSBORNE, USMC

976-37X

1984

SSG DONALD L. HELLMAN, USMC

987-36X

1985

SGT DANIEL K. JONES, USMC

979-29X

1986

SSGT JAMES H. COOK, JR., USMC

975-31X

1987

SGT JAMES E. JONES, USMC

979-40X

1988

SSGT JEFFREY SCHAFER, USMC

978-36X

1989

SGT DENNIS W. DeMILLE, USMC

989-47X 1990

SGT BILLY RAY WILLIAMSON, USMC

985-33X

1991

SGT CLINT HABECK, USMC

970-24X

1992

SGT MARTIN A. COLE, USMC

981-34X

1993

SSGT DWIGHT HALL, USMC

958-23X

1994

PVT THOMAS GILBERT, USMC

984-31X

1995

GYSGT JEFFREY SCHAFER, USMC

989-36X

1996

SSGT ALEX ARRIETA, USMC

984-36X

1997

SGT CHARLES E. GROVE

888-33X

1998

SSGT JULIA WATSON, USMC

983-35X

1999

CWO3 GENE RUCKS, USMC

988-27X

2000

SSG RONALD FUCHS, USMCR

987-40X

2001

Sgt DANIEL DUITSMAN, USMC

982-38X

2002

Sgt JEROME BOSTICK, USMC

987-46X

2003

MSgt ALEXANDER ARRIETA, USMC

777-20X

2004

GySgt JULIA WATSON, USMCR

979-30X

2005

SSgt DANIEL DUITSMAN, USMC

986-31X

2006

SSgt JASON BENEDICT, USMC

986-43X

2007

GySgt RON FUCHS, USMCR

980-38X

2008

CWO2 DUANE LEDFORD, USMC

968-29X

2009

GYSGT RON FUCHS, USMCR

975-27X

2010

MSGT JULIA WATSON, USMCR

976-34X 2011

MSGT JULIA WATSON, USMCR

982-29X 2012

MSgt JULIA WATSON, USMCR

993-44X 2013

MSgt JULIA CARLSON, USMCR

987-41X 2014

SSgt TIMOTHY SNYDER, USMC

980-36X 2015

SSgt TIMOTHY SNYDER, USMC

980-34X 2016

SSgt TIMOTHY SNYDER, USMC

984-25X 2017

SSgt STEPHEN FERGUSON, USMC

987-42X 2018