Daniel Boone Trophy

National Trophy Individual Rifle Match

The Daniel Boone Trophy was purchased by the NBPRP in 1925.  The trophy is a bronze statue of the marksman Daniel Boone, American pioneer in Kentucky and Missouri (1734-1820), with his rifle.

DANIEL BOONE TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to:  Winner of Individual Rifle Match

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

1SGT GEORGE SAYER, US INFANTRY

 

1904

PVT JAMES DURWARD, JR, MA NG

 

1905

2LT T.H. DILLION, USA

 

1906

MDW W.A. LEE, JR, USN

 

1907

2LT A.D. ROTHROCK, OH NG

 

1908

MDW HERBERT O. ROESCH, USN

 

1909

SGT SCOTT CLARK, IN

 

1910

SGT CHARLES M. KING, IA NG

 

1911

EDWARD W. SWEETING, PA NG

 

1913

SGT J.S. STEWART, MA

 

1915

W.K. SPENCER, MO

 

1916

H.J. MUELLER, IN

 

1918

SGT T.B. CRAWLEY, AEF TEAM

 

1919

SGT HENRY WHITAKER, US ARMY

 

1920

GUNNER ORHO WIGGS, USMC

 

1921

SGT OTTO BENTZ, C.A.C., USA

 

1922

1LT L.V. JONES, USA

 

1923

CAPT. WILLIAM W. ASHURST, USMC

 

1924

SSGT CHARLES HAKALA, USA

 

1925

2LT R.M. CUTTS, JR, USMC

 

1927

SGT CARL J. CAGLE, USMC

 

1928

SGT JENS B. JENSEN, USA

 

1929

SGT S. BARLETTI, NJ NG

 

1930

1LT E.F. SLOAN, USA

 

1931

SGT CLAUDE N. HARRIS, USMC

 

1935

CPL WALDO A. PHINNEY, USMC

 

1936

2LT JAMES G. FRAZER, USMC

 

1937

CPTL   M.J. HOLLAND, USMC

 

1938

SGT COATS BROWN, USA

 

1939

SGT WM. J. COFFMAN, USA

 

1940

MSGT RICHARD W. BOYER, USMC

 

1951

CPT MURVALE O. BELSON, USA

 

1952

TSGT MARTIN H. PEAK, USMC

 

1953

CPL EDWARD F. GRIMES, USA

 

1954

1LT CHARLES A. FOLSOM, USMC

 

1955

SSGT V.D. MITCHELL, USMC

 

1956

TSGT PAUL V. BAILEY, USMC

 

1957

TSGT MICHAEL PIETROFORTE, USMC

250-23V

1958

SGT CHARLES D. DAVID, USA

249

1959

PFC RONALD L. DeVIES, USA

248

1960

SFC ALFRED B. FALCON, USA

248

1961

SFC VERNON R. READ, USA

248

1962

MSGT MAXIE W. FIELDS, USA

250

1963

SSGT BOBBY E. SMITH, USAF

250

1964

SGT GILMER MURDOCK, USMC

250-33V

1965

WO M. PIETROFORTE, USMC

250

1966

SSGT ROBERT L. GOLLER, USMC

471-11X

1967

SSG TERRY W. DAUGHERTY, USA

489-20X

1969

SFC MYLES G. BROWN, USA

491-10X

1970

CDR CHARLES F. SCHROEDER, USNR

488-14X

1971

CPT DAVID J. CRAMER, USAR

481-16X

1972

PO1 THOMAS N. TREINEN, USN

489-09X

1973

AOC CHARLES R. BOVER, USN

480-10X

1974

SGT GARY L. SCHMIDT, USAR

488-17X

1975

CPT BOYD D. GOLDSBY

493-15X

1976

LT NORMAN R. HARRIS, USNR

490-18X

1977

SGT DENNIS E. GHISELLI, USMC

490-15X

1978

MGYSGT F.V. KRUK, USMC

477-11X

1979

WO ROBERT L. BUSHER, USMC

492-20X

1980

SGT JOHN W. JOHNSON, USMC

494-23X

1981

MSG WILLIAM R. LEE, USA

491-23X

1982

SSG WILLIAM R. PORTER, AR NG

492-15X

1983

SSG GREG A. STROM, USA

495-22X

1984

CPT DAVID B. ERICKSON, USA

496-19X

1985

MAJ EDWARD SCHUMACHER, USA

495-12X

1986

SSG GREG A. STROM, USA

494-19X

1987

MAJ OBED A. MORLEY, USAR

491-16X

1988

SFC BRUCE GILBREATH, USA

491-17X

1989

SGT VINCENT M. GREINER, USA

493-19X

1990

SPEC LANCE HOPPER

492-20X

1991

1LT MICHAEL E. JOHNSON, ARNG

494-23X

1992

SSGT KEVIN R. KISTLER, USMC

493-19X

1993

SSG DAVID KERIN, ARNG

492-26X

1994

SGT ALEXANDER ARRIETA, USMC

496-17X

1995

GYSGT JEFFREY SCHAFER, USMC

493-17X

1996

SSG KEVIN B McMAHON, USA

496-22X

1997

 SGT JULIA WATSON, USMC

395-18X

1998

 SFC KEVIN B. MacMAHON, USA

495-08X

 1999

SFC GRANT SINGLEY, USA

497-21X

2000

MAJ JAY A. WILLIAMS

497-19X

2001

SSGT DAVID KARCHER, USMCR

494-19X

2002

Sgt JEROME BOSTICK, USMC

496-24X

2003

SSG NORMAN ANDERSON, USA

298-11X

2004

SFC NORMAN ANDERSON, USA

496-22X

2005

SPC BRANDON GREEN, USA

494-17X

2006

SSgt JASON BENEDICT, USMC

497-22X 2007

SHAWN MCKENNA

496-19X

2008

MSG JACK PARDY, USAR

495-18X

2009

SGT TYREL COOPER, USA

495-23X

2010

SSgt LEIGH JENKS III, ANG

498-24X 2011

SGT SHERRI JO GALLAGHER, USA

494-15X 2012

SSgt ERIC SWEARINGEN, USMCR

497-23X 2013

CDR MATT BARTEL, USN

494-22X 2014

MSG ROBERT MANGO, USAR

494-22X 2015

MSG ROBERT MANGO, USAR

495-26X 2016

SFC BRANDON GREEN, USA

499-30X 2017

SFC BRANDON GREEN, USA

498-34X 2018