Coast Artillery Trophy

National Trophy Individual Rifle Match

The Coast Artillery Trophy was presented to the NBPRP by the commandant, United States Marine Corps, in 1961.  The trophy is a sterling silver cup with figures of Marines, standing and kneeling, firing rifles.  Officers and enlisted members of the Coast Artillery Corps presented the trophy to the Marine Corps in 1923 in appreciation of its training the Coast Artillery Team for the National Matches from 1910 to 1922.

COAST ARTILLERY TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to: Highest scoring Marine competitor (Active or Reserve)

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

GySgt BEN L. HARSHMAN, USMC

248

1960

Cpl ROBERT S. KLINE III, USMC

247

1961

GSgt MICHAEL PIETROFORTE, USMC

247

1962

1stLt ROBERT J. MAGUIRE, USMCR

248

1963

GySgt LAWRENCE FITZPATRICK, USMC

249

1964

Sgt GILMER MURDOCK, USMC

250-33

1965

WO M. PIETROFORTE, USMC

250

1966

SSgt ROBERT L. GOLLER, USMC

471

1967

GySgt FRANK V. KRUK, USMC

484

1969

MSgt RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

484

1970

CWO2 M. PIETROFORTE, USMC

488

1971

1stLt RICHARD N. JEPPESEN, USMC

488

1972

MSgt RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

488

1973

MGySgt MELVIN E. DUNHAM, USMC

479

1974

LtCol CHARLES A. REYNOLDS, USMC

484

1975

MGySgt RUSSELL E. MARTIN

489

1976

LtCol THOMAS J. EBNER, USMCR

488-11X

1977

Sgt DENNIS E. GHISELLI, USMC

490-15X

1978

MGySgt F.V. KRUK, USMC

477-11X

1979

WO ROBERT L. BUSHER, USMC

493-20X

1980

Sgt JOHN W. JOHNSON, USMC

494-23X

1981

Sgt MICHAEL A. KEEME, USMC

487-14X

1982

Col KENNETH J. ERDMAN, USMCR

486-10X

1983

MGySgt RUSSELL E. MARTIN, USMC

488-22X

1984

SSgt DONALD L. HEUMAN, USMC

494-14X

1985

Sgt DANIEL K. JONES, USMC

490-15X

1986

GySgt FRANCISCO ALBERT, USMC

494-14X

1987

MSgt RANDY P. HICKS, USMC

490-13X

1988

LtCol WALTER SMITH, USMCR

487-22X

1989

Sgt DENIS W. DeMILLE, USMC

294-24X

1990

Sgt BILLY RAY WILLIAMSON, USMC

490-18X

1991

Sgt CLINT R. HABECK, USMC

494-11X

1992

SSgt KEVIN R. KISTLER, USMC

493-19X

1993

SSgt JERRY McGRAW, USMC

492-18X

1994

Sgt ALEXANDER ARRIETA, USMC

496-17X

1995

GySgt JEFFREY N. SCHAFER, USMC

493-17X

1996

SSgt ALEXANDER ARRIETA, USMC

494-20X

1997

Sgt JULIA WATSON, USMC

295-18X

1998

Sgt ROBERT MANGO, USMC

492-22X

1999

Sgt WILLIAM JANSSEN, USMC

494-23X

2000

GySgt NELSON OCASIO, USMC

493-18X

2001

SSgt DAVID KARCHER, USMCR

494-19X

2002

Sgt JEROME BOSTICK, USMC

496-24X

2003

SSgt JEROME BOSTICK, USMC

296-09X

2004

Sgt JOHN GODWIN, USMC

492-10X

2005

CW02 BILLY WILLIAMSON, USMC

493-21X

2006

SSgt JASON BENEDICT, USMC

497-22X

2007

GySgt RONFUCHS, USMCR

495-20X

2008

CWO4 JAMES FRALEY, USMC

488-14X

2009

SSGT DANIEL DUITSMAN, USMC

489-15X

2010

SGT MARK WINDMASSINGER, USMC

491-20X 2011

GySgt SEAN BELL, USMCR

492-13X 2012
SSgt ERIC SWEARINGEN, USMCR 497-23X 2013
MSGT JULIA CARLSON, USMCR 492-22X 2014
SSgt TIMOTHY SNYDER, USMC 491-20X 2015
SGT JAMES MINTURN, USMCR 488-12X 2016
MSgt JUSTIN SKARET, USMCR 494-16X 2017
Sgt CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS USMC 492-16X 2018