25th Infantry Division Trophy

National Trophy Individual Rifle Match

The 25th Infantry Division Trophy was presented to the NBPRP in 1955 by the 25th Infantry Division Association.  It is a plaque that illustrates the World War II area in which the division participated.

25TH INFANTRY DIVISION TROPHY WINNERS

Awarded to: Highest scoring Infantry competitor (Active Army, Reserve Army, or Army National Guard)

INDIVIDUAL

SCORE

YEAR

LTC THOMAS J. SHARPE, USA

237-14V

1953

CPL EDWARD F. GRIMES, JR., USA

243-22X

1954

CPL JOHN C. CHANDLER, MD NG

238-12V

1955

PEP JOHN R. FOSTER USAR

244

1956

SP3 LINDEN O. FOGDERUD, USAR

246

1957

SSGT GORDON M. VOSS, USA

248

1958

MSGT FLOYD W. FRAZIER, USA

248-25V

1959

SGT FRED E. PATERSON, USA

249

1960

SFC ALFRED B. FALCON, USA

248

1961

SFC VERNON R. READ, USA

248

1962

MSGT MAXIE W. FIELDS, USA

250

1963

SGT WILLIAM R. LEE, USA

249

1964

MSGT DONALD E. BRACY, USA

250

1965

SSGT WILLIAM R. LEE, USA

250

1966

SSGT PATRICK J. BOYLE, USA

466-09X

1967

SSGT TERRY W. DAUGHERTY, USA

489-20X

1969

SFC MYLES G. BROWN, USA

491-10X

1970

SSGT DAVID M. BRADFORD, USA

481-10X

1971

SFC MARTIN D. EDMONSON, USA

489-15X

1972

SFC MARTIN D. EDMONSON, USA

488-15X

1973

SSG ARPAIL J. GAPOL, USA

479-16X

1974

SSGT MARK McSHEEHY, USAR

482-18X

1975

MSGT JAMES A. NETTLES, USA

482-11X

1976

MSGT RAYMOND C. CROUSE, USAR

490-14X

1977

SFC EARL L. WATERMAN, JR., USA

489-21X

1978

SFC EDWARD G. SHELLEY, USA

472-12X

1979

SSGT MARK McSHEEHY, USAR

488-20X

1980

2LT DAVID B. ERICKSON, USA

493-15X

1981

MSG WILLIAM R. LEE, USA

491-23X

1982

MSG WILLIAM R. LEE, USA

489-13X

1983

SGT GREG A. STROM, USA

495-22X

1984

CPT DAVID B. ERICKSON, USA

496-19X

1985

MAJ CHRISTOPHER J. STARK, USAR

493-12X

1986

SSG GREG A. STROM, USA

494-19X

1987

CPT DAVID B. ERICKSON, USA

487-11X

1988

SFC BRUCE GILBREATH, USA

497-17X

1989

SGT VINCENT M. GREINER, USA

493-19X

1990

SP4 LANCE HOPPER, USA

492-20X

1991

SFC LARRY L. WALRAVEN, AR NG

491-21X

1992

SFC KEVIN B. McMAHON, USA

488-25X

1993

LTC CHRISTOPHER STARK, USAR

492-21X

1994

SPC BARRY COLEMAN

493-21X

1995

SSGT LOWELL JOHNSON, USAR

491-16X

1996

SSG KEVIN McMAHON, USA

496-22X

1997

SFC KEVIN McMAHON, USA

394-14X

1998

SFC KEVIN McMAHON, USA

495-18X

1999

SFC GRANT SINGLEY, USA

497-21X 2000

SSG NORMAL L. ANDERSON, USA

496-24X

2001

SFC GRANT SINGLEY, USA

493-26X

2002

SSG EMIL PRASLICK, USA

492-24X

2003

SSG NORMAN ANDERSON USA

298-11X

2004

SFC NORMAN ANDERSON USA

496-22X

2005

SFC LANCE HOPPER, USA

492-16X

2006

SPC GRANT SINGLEY, USA

496-22X

2007

CPT J TREHARNE, ARNG

492-21X

2008

SPC TYREL COOPER, USA

493-18X

2009

SGT TYREL COOPER, USA

495-23X

2010

SPC AUGUSTUS DUNFEY, USA

493-17X 2011

SSG TYREL COOPER, USA

493-21X 2012

MSG ROBERT MANGO, USAR

495-20X 2013

SGT KEVIN TRICKETT

494-19X 2014

MSG ROBERT MANGO, USAR

494-22X 2015

MSG ROBERT MANGO, USAR

495-26X 2016

SSG DAVID BAHTEN, USA

499-21X 2017

SSG DAVID BAHTEN, USA

498-23X 2018