National Championship History

National Championship History

National JROTC Championship History

The JROTC National Air Rifle Championship is sponsored and conducted by the Civilian Marksmanship Program in cooperation with the Army, Marine Corps, Navy and Air Force JROTC Commands.  The championship began in 2003.  Teams consist of 4 members.  Each team member fires a 3x20 on consecutive days to make up the team score.  Individual scores are made up of two 3x20s.  Finals are fired for the top 8 shooters in each class on both competition days.  These scores are averaged to determine the final rankings.
Individual Championship, Sporter Class
Year Name Team Name Score
2017 Levi Carlson Nation Ford High School MCJROTC, SC 1223.3
2016 Cassandra Rodriguez Parlier High School NJROTC, CA 1221.45
2015 Brian Hampton Fort Mill High School MCJROTC, SC 1221.35
2014 Hunter Cushman King George High School NJROTC, VA 1213.5
2013 Hunter Cushman King George High School NJROTC, VA 1222.8
2012 Alexandrea Provine Flowing Wells High School AJROTC, AZ 1210.4
2011 Mikaelah Atchley Daleville High School AJROTC, AL 1229.3
2010 Thomas Wheeless Phoebus High School MCJROTC, VA 1199.1
2009 William Eades III CE Byrd High School AJROTC, LA 1194.75
2008 Xentri Garza RL Paschal High School AJROTC, TX 1196.2
2007 Elizabeth Lyon King George High School NJROTC, VA 1191.55
2006 Lauren Strebel Owens J. Roberts High School NJROTC, PA 1196.85
2005 Michael Ward Sapulpa High School MCJROTC, OK 1200.4
2004 Alaina Wallace Winnsboro High School AJROTC, LA 1177.9
2003 Ian Beach Winnsboro High School AJROTC, LA 1152.0
Team Championship, Sporter Class
Year Team Name Team Members Score
2017 Turlock HS NJROTC, CA N. McKeon, D. Macintosh, A. Valencia, R. Singh 4376 – 134
2016 Nation Ford MCJROTC, SC L. Carlson, M. Stallings, M. Tench, W. Jaeger 4430 – 140
2015 R-S Central MCJROTC, NC B. Boone, S. White, J. Bradley, T. Wease 4369 – 139
2014 King George NJROTC, VA H. Cushman, B. Frith, C. Richbourg, J. Heiston 4357 – 140
2013 Carl Hayden AJROTC, AZ A. Rodriguez-Vega, N. Alvarez, D. Nieto, M. Saenz 4354 – 117
2012 Flowing Wells AJROTC, AZ A. Provine, T. Rico, W. Smith, P. Hurd 4384 – 135
2011 Ozark AJROTC, MO T. Howald, M. Doran, S. Brummett, L. Hunt 4357 – 130
2010 Ozark AJROTC, MO T. Ferguson, T. Howald, C. Howald, L. Norris 4376 – 151
2009 King George NJROTC, VA S. Green, K. Heitmeyer, E. Hampton, M. Reed 4253 – 122
2008 Ozark AJROTC, MO S. Spradling, K. Hunt, R. Thompson, J. Edwards 4331
2007 King George NJROTC, VA E. Lyon, A. Smith, N. Heitmeyer, S. Green 4328
2006 Bogalusa AJROTC,LA B. Phillips, T. Lee, C. Camp, J. Bell 4259
2005 Bogalusa AJROTC, LA B. Phillips, C. Henley, T. Lee, J. Pritchard 4310
2004 Bogalusa AJROTC, LA B. Phillips, C. Henley, T. Lee, W. Cleland 4269
2003 Winnsboro AJROTC, LA J. Talbot, I. Beach, A. Wallace, K. Kitchen 4196
Individual Championship, Precision Class
Year Name Team Name Score
2017 Taylor Gibson North Salem High School AJROTC, OR 1290.1
2016 Mark Amdahl Eldorado High School AJROTC, NM 1282.7
2015 Daniel Enger Walla Walla High School AJROTC, WA 1283.2
2014 Ariana Grabowski Beaver Area High School AJROTC, PA 1281.35
2013 Marissa Furney Columbus High School AJROTC, GA 1281.2
2012 Heather Kirby Shelby County High School MCJROTC, KY 1285.45
2011 Connor Davis Shelby County High School MCJROTC, KY 1291.05
2010 Richard Calvin Siegel High School AJROTC, TN 1282.0
2009 April Dunn East Coweta High School MCJROTC, GA 1268.35
2008 Abigail Casey Union Grove High School NJROTC, GA 1268.8
2007 Amber Criss Walla Walla High School AJROTC, WA 1273.7
2006 Megan Smith McEachern High School NRJOTC, GA 1259.55
2005 Artiom Reynolds LaCueva High School MCJROTC, NM 1263.55
2004 Jennifer Langford Patuxent High School NJROTC, MD 1261.5
2003 James Tickle Stockbridge High School NJROTC, GA 1267.0
Team Championship, Precision Class
Year Team Name Team Members Score
2017 Eldorado HS MCJROTC, NM M. Amdahl, H. Castillo, S. Deherrera, B. Smith 4697 – 325
2016 East Coweta MCJROTC, GA C. McLeod, T. Whitehead, N. Peterson, J. Satterfield 4694 – 307
2015 East Coweta MCJROTC, GA G. Lauzon, A. Wright, C. Mathews, J. Satterfield 4662 – 286
2014 Ozark AJROTC, MO R. Broadstreet, B. Estes, B. Sawyers, S. Evans 4660 – 291
2013 Ozark AJROTC, MO B. Estes, L. Hunt, M. Doran, S. Brummett 4686 – 293
2012 Ozark AJROTC, MO T. Howald, M. Doran, S. Brummett, L. Hunt 4645 – 264
2011 Shelby Co MCJROTC, KY C. Davis, H. Kirby, K. Marlin, B. Thompson 4662 – 277
2010 Siegel AJROTC, TN R. Calvin, M. Arredondo, J. Carter, T. Ilkov 4633 – 280
2009 East Coweta MCJROTC, GA A. Dunn, C. Duncan, A. Grumbling, T. Dayton 4626 – 252
2008 Union Grove NJROTC, GA A. Casey, J. Yoder, T. Potter, S. Frazier 4626
2007 Henry County NJROTC, GA M. Branyon, D. Garman, C. Wells, S. Krieger 4600
2006 Shelby Co MCJROTC, KY K. Wilcox, L. Fox, A. Farley, T. Wininger 4596
2005 LaCueva MCJROTC, NM A. Reynolds, S. Vaughn, T. Gross, T. Burke 4591
2004 Shelby Co MCJROTC, KY C. Boggs, J. Greene, C. Brewer, W. Law 4588
2003 Shelby Co MCJROTC, KY L. Wilcox, J. Montgomery, C. Boggs, J. Bush 4615